Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

GO TO Lawyer ("we, our or us") provides this Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive when you visit www.gotolawyer247.co.uk (including any subdomains of this site or other sites owned by or operated on behalf of Steadfast Law, (the "Site") and when you use any part of our service or software via our Site (collectively, the "Service"). This Policy applies only to information that you provide to us through the Site or the Service or when you access or use any content appearing on the Site or made available through the Service, or that we collect on your behalf as part of the Service.

References to “personal data” mean any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

This Policy may be amended or updated from time to time. If we make any material changes to this Policy, we will post a notice of these changes on the Site and in this Policy. You are advised to consult this Policy regularly for any changes. If you would like to contact us, please use the contact us page.

This Policy is an integral part of the Site’s General Terms and Conditions (the "General Terms and Conditions").

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Information About Us

1.1          Our Site is operated by GO TO Lawyer Limited a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 10274610, whose registered address is Waterworks House Pluckley Road, Charing, Ashford, Kent, TN27 0AH.

1.2          Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at dataprotection@gotolawyer247.co.uk

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. Your Rights

3.1          As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

3.1.1     The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

3.1.2     The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

3.1.3     The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 12);

3.1.4     The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 12);

3.1.5     The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

3.1.6     The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

3.1.7     The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

3.1.8     Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

3.2          If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 12 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

3.3          For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

4.1          name;

4.2          date of birth;

4.3          gender;

4.4          business/company name;

4.5          job title;

4.6          profession;

4.7          contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

4.8          demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;

4.9          financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

4.10       IP address;

4.11       web browser type and version;

4.12       operating system;

  1. How Do We Use Your Data?

5.1          All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

5.2          Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data, or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

5.2.1     Supplying Our Service to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

5.2.2     Personalising and tailoring Our Service for you;

5.2.3     Replying to emails from you;

5.2.4     Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time);

5.2.5     Market research;

5.2.6     to enforce our General Terms and Conditions;

5.2.7     to resolve any disputes between users of the Site and us;

5.2.8     to monitor and analyse use of the Service and for the technical administration of the Site;

5.2.9     to improve the Site and the Service;

5.2.10  to generate and derive useful data and information concerning the interests, characteristics and website use behaviour of our users;

5.2.11  to verify that users of the Service meet the criteria required to process their requests;

5.3          With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message, and/or post with information, news, and offers on Our Services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

5.4          You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

5.5          We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for as long as You remain a user of or subscriber to Our Site and/or Service and for up to 12 months thereafter.

  1. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

6.1          We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

6.2          Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR including:

6.3          Data security is important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

  1. Do We Share Your Data?

7.1          We may share your data with other associated companies in Our group for related purposes.

7.2          We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

7.3          We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

7.4          We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where We transfer any personal data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

7.5          In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

  1. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

8.1          We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

8.2          In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

  1. How Can You Control Your Data?

9.1          You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

  1. Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

  1. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your reasonable request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at dataprotection@gotolawyer247.co.uk, or using the contact details below in section 12.

  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at dataprotection@gotolawyer247.co.uk Please ensure that your query is clear. If it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 11, above) we recommend that you use the GDPR Access page referenced in the menu system of Our Site - this is a self-service system that collects all the relevant data we hold about you on www.gotolawyer247.co.uk and directly informs the person responsible for administering the data what you wish to be done with that data. This self-service option also allows you to correct or amend any of that data.